Is Women's Care Probiotic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus ha-122
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactobacillus Plantarum Ha-119, Lactobacillus Paracasei Ha-196, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-500, Bifidobacterium Longum Ha-135, Lactobacillus Helveticus Ha-501, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132, Lactobacillus Reuteri Ha-188, Potato Starch, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Ascorbic Acid
Check Women's Care Probiotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Women's Care Probiotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Women's Care Probiotic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


