Is WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Billion Active Cells Of The Following Specially Cultured Strains Of Probiotics:, Lactobacillus Casei (Ha-108), Whole Cell, Human, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Ha-122), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Ha-111), Bifidobacterium Longum Subsp, Longum (Ha-135), Lactobacillus Plantarum (Ha-119), Plant, Lactobacillus Fermentum (Ha-179), Dairy, Streptococcus Salivarius Subsp, Thermophilus (Ha-110), Bifidobacterium Breve (Ha-129), Bifidobacterium Bifidum (Ha-132), Lactobacillus Reuteri (Ha-188), T, Cranrich (R), Cranberry 36:1 Concentrate (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit, Inulin, Vegetarian Capsule (Carbohydrate Gum (Cellulose), Purified Water), Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant), Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Silica, Ascorbic Acid

Check WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WOMEN'S MULTI PROBIOTIC WITH CRANBERRY EXTRACT - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go