Is Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), If Seeded Sesame Seeds Added, If Yellow Contains Turmeric, Paprika And Corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Paprika And Corn Flour
Check Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count
Where to buy
Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


