Is Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil, dough conditioners
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), If Seeded Sesame Seeds Added, If Yellow Contains Turmeric, Paprika And Corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Paprika And Corn Flour
Check Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count
Where to buy
Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


