Is Wonder Gluten Free Wholemeal | 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft wholemeal loaf offering a mild, slightly nutty flavor and tender, moist crumb; slices hold together well and toast evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick breakfasts. Customer reviews often mention consistent softness, convenient slicing, fresh aroma on opening, and occasional comments about packaging, price and availability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1413, 1442), Wholemeal Rice Flour (14%), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Thickeners (412, 464, 466), Egg White Powder, Soy Flour, Yeast, Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Iodised Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E, Niacin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6), Minerals (Iron, Zinc).

Check Wonder Gluten Free Wholemeal | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonder Gluten Free Wholemeal | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch