Is Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g) Vegetarian?

Description
Wonder Classic White Hot Dog Buns are a nutritious and delicious American classic. These extra soft buns are perfect for sub sandwiches and hot dogs. Made with unbeatable taste, they are known for their soft and deliciousness. People rave about the softness of these buns. Each package contains 8 buns, weighing 13 oz (369 g). Enjoy the classic taste and texture of Wonder Hot Dog Buns for your next cookout or sandwich creation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearyol lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- +10 more
calcium stearyol lactylate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wonder Classic White Hot Dog Buns are a nutritious and delicious American classic. These extra soft buns are perfect for sub sandwiches and hot dogs. Made with unbeatable taste, they are known for their soft and deliciousness. People rave about the softness of these buns. Each package contains 8 buns, weighing 13 oz (369 g). Enjoy the classic taste and texture of Wonder Hot Dog Buns for your next cookout or sandwich creation.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), If Seeded, Sesame Seeds Added, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds Added
Check Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Where to buy
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


