Is Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a pillowy texture and fine crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches, toast evenly, and suit grilled cheese and French toast. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, fresh aroma, and convenience; some mention occasional crumbliness or short shelf life in certain batches and packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat fibre
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a pillowy texture and fine crumb; slices hold together for sandwiches, toast evenly, and suit grilled cheese and French toast. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, fresh aroma, and convenience; some mention occasional crumbliness or short shelf life in certain batches and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Unbleached wheat flour, water, wheat fibre, yeast, modified tapioca starch (1413), wheat gluten, vinegar, canola oil, iodised salt, soy flour, acacia gum, cultured wheat flour, vegetable emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), vitamins (niacin, vitamin E, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid), minerals (iron, zinc).
Check Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wonder White Bread + Vitamins & Minerals | 700g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


