Is Wonderful BBQ Pistachios Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky barbecue seasoning highlights crunchy, roasted pistachios with a firm bite and tangy finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, added to snack mixes or paired with beer and cheese. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong flavor, with occasional comments about uneven coating and messiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachios, sunflower oil, sugar, sea salt, paprika, onion powder, yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, citric acid, natural smoke flavor.

Check Wonderful BBQ Pistachios against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonderful BBQ Pistachios is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go