Is Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ Gluten Free?

Description
Barbecue-flavored, shelled snack offers a crunchy texture with smoky-sweet savory notes; consumers commonly use it for snacking at parties, road trips, or as a topping for salads and bowls. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold barbecue taste, and convenient no-shell format, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue-flavored, shelled snack offers a crunchy texture with smoky-sweet savory notes; consumers commonly use it for snacking at parties, road trips, or as a topping for salads and bowls. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold barbecue taste, and convenient no-shell format, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pistachios, sunflower oil, sugar, sea salt, paprika, onion powder, yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, citric acid, natural smoke flavor.
Check Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


