Is Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ Vegetarian?

Description
Barbecue-flavored, shelled snack offers a crunchy texture with smoky-sweet savory notes; consumers commonly use it for snacking at parties, road trips, or as a topping for salads and bowls. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold barbecue taste, and convenient no-shell format, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue-flavored, shelled snack offers a crunchy texture with smoky-sweet savory notes; consumers commonly use it for snacking at parties, road trips, or as a topping for salads and bowls. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold barbecue taste, and convenient no-shell format, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pistachios, sunflower oil, sugar, sea salt, paprika, onion powder, yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, citric acid, natural smoke flavor.
Check Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Wonderful Pistachios No Shells BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


