Is WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • fresh mozzarella cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
fresh mozzarella cheese
beef

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: SOFT WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST. LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. SAUCE: DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLEND OF ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM, BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FROZEN: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. GARNISH: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER.

Check WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking