Is WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- parmesan cheeses
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: SOFT WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST. LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. SAUCE: DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLEND OF ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM, BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FROZEN: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. GARNISH: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER.
Check WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


