Is Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sourdough starter (22%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), water, wheat flour, wheat starch, malted wheat, sourdough culture (wheat), malted wheat flour, wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), tomato, mozzarella cheese (milk), flour and semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat semolina, extra virgin olive oil, basil leaf, salt, yeast, basil, tomato puree, tomato concentrate, tomato puree, wheat flour, black pepper, rapeseed oil, muscovado sugar

Check Wood-fired Fior di Latte Margherita Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.