Is Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Italian Black Truffles and Enzymes.
Check Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Epicurean Specialty Truffle Parmesan And Black Garlic Seasoning
Kinder's Premium Quality Seasoning Prime Steak with Black Garlic & Truffle 244g
Where to buy
Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


