Is Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein hydrolysate
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Italian Black Truffles and Enzymes.
Check Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Epicurean Specialty Truffle Parmesan And Black Garlic Seasoning
Kinder's Premium Quality Seasoning Prime Steak with Black Garlic & Truffle 244g
Where to buy
Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


