No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar Gruyere Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Italian Black Truffles and Enzymes.

Check Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar Gruyere Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar Gruyere Cheese is available at 5 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EaglePick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Wood River Creamery Black Truffle Cheddar Gruyere Cheese | Spoonful