Is Woodles Chicky Ramen Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Ginger, Dehydrated Vegetables [chives, Garlic, Onion], Turmeric Extract), Salt, Less Than 0.5% Of: Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Woodles Chicky Ramen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoup
Soy Free? Woodles Chicky Ramen | Spoonful