Is Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hickory-smoked barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky flavor, moderate sweetness, and thick, glossy texture. Customers commonly use it as a glaze, marinade, or tabletop condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches, and vegetables; reviews often note reliable smokiness, clingy consistency, and pleasant aroma without overpowering other flavors overall and easy spreadability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Molasses, Organic Garlic, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cinnamon.

Check Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping