Is Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A hickory-smoked barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky flavor, moderate sweetness, and thick, glossy texture. Customers commonly use it as a glaze, marinade, or tabletop condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches, and vegetables; reviews often note reliable smokiness, clingy consistency, and pleasant aroma without overpowering other flavors overall and easy spreadability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hickory-smoked barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky flavor, moderate sweetness, and thick, glossy texture. Customers commonly use it as a glaze, marinade, or tabletop condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches, and vegetables; reviews often note reliable smokiness, clingy consistency, and pleasant aroma without overpowering other flavors overall and easy spreadability.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Molasses, Organic Garlic, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Turmeric, Organic Cinnamon.
Check Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Hickory -- 18 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


