Is Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet savory barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture; reviewers note balanced tang, moderate sweetness, and consistent thickness across bottles. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dip, marinade, or sandwich condiment. Customers praise flavor reliability, versatility, and easy pourability, though some desire stronger smokiness, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture; reviewers note balanced tang, moderate sweetness, and consistent thickness across bottles. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dip, marinade, or sandwich condiment. Customers praise flavor reliability, versatility, and easy pourability, though some desire stronger smokiness, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Red Pepper
Check Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


