Is Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz Vegan?

Description
This 24 oz jar delivers dill-forward tang and consistently firm, crunchy slices commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, or served as a snack or condiment. Customer reviews often note bright, zesty flavor and satisfying crunch, while mentioning occasional jar-to-jar variation in slice thickness and intermittent differences in crispness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This 24 oz jar delivers dill-forward tang and consistently firm, crunchy slices commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, or served as a snack or condiment. Customer reviews often note bright, zesty flavor and satisfying crunch, while mentioning occasional jar-to-jar variation in slice thickness and intermittent differences in crispness across batches.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Contains Mustard, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Exract (Color)
Check Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


