Is Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 24 oz jar delivers dill-forward tang and consistently firm, crunchy slices commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, or served as a snack or condiment. Customer reviews often note bright, zesty flavor and satisfying crunch, while mentioning occasional jar-to-jar variation in slice thickness and intermittent differences in crispness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This 24 oz jar delivers dill-forward tang and consistently firm, crunchy slices commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, or served as a snack or condiment. Customer reviews often note bright, zesty flavor and satisfying crunch, while mentioning occasional jar-to-jar variation in slice thickness and intermittent differences in crispness across batches.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Contains Mustard, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Exract (Color)
Check Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Kosher Sliced Dill Pickles -- 24 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


