Is Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used to bind salads, dress sandwiches, and enrich sauces or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable texture and balanced flavor for everyday recipes, noting versatility and ease of spreading; a few mention package size and price as deciding factors.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used to bind salads, dress sandwiches, and enrich sauces or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable texture and balanced flavor for everyday recipes, noting versatility and ease of spreading; a few mention package size and price as deciding factors.
Ingredients
Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard (organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seeds. Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains: Egg.
Check Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


