Is Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz Vegan?

Description
Jarred whole pickles offer a crisp, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture; people commonly slice them for sandwiches, burgers, or relish them as a snack. Reviews note consistent pickled taste and crunch, with occasional reports of softer or unevenly textured specimens across jars and varying jar-to-jar firmness also reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of dehydrated organic garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred whole pickles offer a crisp, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture; people commonly slice them for sandwiches, burgers, or relish them as a snack. Reviews note consistent pickled taste and crunch, with occasional reports of softer or unevenly textured specimens across jars and varying jar-to-jar firmness also reported.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors (Contains Mustard), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).
Check Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


