Is Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred whole pickles offer a crisp, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture; people commonly slice them for sandwiches, burgers, or relish them as a snack. Reviews note consistent pickled taste and crunch, with occasional reports of softer or unevenly textured specimens across jars and varying jar-to-jar firmness also reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of dehydrated organic garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavors
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred whole pickles offer a crisp, tangy flavor and firm, crunchy texture; people commonly slice them for sandwiches, burgers, or relish them as a snack. Reviews note consistent pickled taste and crunch, with occasional reports of softer or unevenly textured specimens across jars and varying jar-to-jar firmness also reported.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Water, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Organic Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors (Contains Mustard), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).
Check Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Whole Kosher Pickles Dill -- 24 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


