Is Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- skim milk powder
- beef collagen casing
- salami
- pork & chicken
- pasteurised milk
- cheddar cheese
- 325
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- non animal rennet
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (28%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet, Anti Caking Agent (Cellulose), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Garlic Olives (28%) (Green Olives, Water, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid)), Cabanossi (22%) (Pork & Chicken, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Modified Starch (1412), Vegetable Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Herb, Yeast Extract, Beef Collagen Casing (Natural Colours (Annatto Extracts, Paprika Oleoresins), Colour (Carmines)), Salami (22%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Non Heat Treated
Check Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


