Is Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salami
- pork
- beef collagen casing
- pork & chicken
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- non animal rennet
salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (28%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet, Anti Caking Agent (Cellulose), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Garlic Olives (28%) (Green Olives, Water, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid)), Cabanossi (22%) (Pork & Chicken, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Modified Starch (1412), Vegetable Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Herb, Yeast Extract, Beef Collagen Casing (Natural Colours (Annatto Extracts, Paprika Oleoresins), Colour (Carmines)), Salami (22%) (Pork, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salt (450), Antioxidant (316), Vegetable Powder, Preservatives (251, 250), Smoke Flavour, Starter Culture), Product contains Fermented Manufactured Meat - Non Heat Treated
Check Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Antipasto & Cheese Platter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


