Is Woolworths Apple Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet fruit purée with a soft, spoonable texture; commonly used as a snack for children, a baking ingredient, a breakfast topping, or an accompaniment for pork and pancakes. Customer reviews note consistent texture, convenient jar size, and family-friendly flavor, while some cite variable sweetness between batches and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple (90%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Woolworths Apple Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Apple Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking