Is Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- cheese
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- milk
- light cream
- light sour cream
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (47%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Dressing (20%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Light Sour Cream (Light Cream (Milk)), Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Mustard Seed, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Thickener (1450 from Corn), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder (0.6%), Maize Starch, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spice), Cherry Tomato (12%), Basil Pesto (7%) (Basil Puree (48%) (Basil 92%)), Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Parmesan Cheese (4.7%) (Milk, Non Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice, Rehydrated Garlic, Preservative (202), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Parmesan Cheese (4%) (Cheese (Milk, Non Animal Rennet, Animal Lipase, Firming Agent (509)), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)), Kale (3.5%), Parsley (3.5%), Baby Spinach (3%)
Check Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Basil Pesto Pasta Salad Kit 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


