Is Woolworths BBQ Marinated Lamb Steaks With Thyme & Garlic 270g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (96%), Glaze (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetable (Garlic (0.9%), Onion), Spices (including Black Pepper), Thyme, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Soy Sauce Powder, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Thyme Extract)
Check Woolworths BBQ Marinated Lamb Steaks With Thyme & Garlic 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths BBQ Marinated Lamb Steaks With Thyme & Garlic 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste
SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER
Where to buy
Woolworths BBQ Marinated Lamb Steaks With Thyme & Garlic 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


