Is Woolworths Beef Sausage Mince 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavour

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (73%), Water, Seasoning (Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Maize Starch, Plant Fibres (Bamboo, Pea, Psyllium Husk), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Preservative (223 (Sulphites)), Spices, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Herbs)

Check Woolworths Beef Sausage Mince 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Beef Sausage Mince 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich