Is Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder
- cream
- butter
- milk solids
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Water, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (16%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Water), Raspberry Crisps (Cocoa Butter (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322, 330), Colour (Carmines), Natural Raspberry Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)), Strawberry Crisps (Strawberry Flavoured Chocolate (Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Strawberry), Colour (Carmines)), Rice Crisps (Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


