Is Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- vegetable gum
- natural flavour
- natural raspberry flavour
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Water, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (16%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Water), Raspberry Crisps (Cocoa Butter (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322, 330), Colour (Carmines), Natural Raspberry Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)), Strawberry Crisps (Strawberry Flavoured Chocolate (Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Strawberry), Colour (Carmines)), Rice Crisps (Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


