Is Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 904
- cream
- milk solids
- milk powder
- egg
- strawberry flavoured chocolate
- natural raspberry flavour
- soy lecithin 322
- butter
- +8 more
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Water, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (16%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Water), Raspberry Crisps (Cocoa Butter (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322, 330), Colour (Carmines), Natural Raspberry Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)), Strawberry Crisps (Strawberry Flavoured Chocolate (Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Strawberry), Colour (Carmines)), Rice Crisps (Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


