Is Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • natural flavours
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Water, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (16%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Water), Raspberry Crisps (Cocoa Butter (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322, 330), Colour (Carmines), Natural Raspberry Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)), Strawberry Crisps (Strawberry Flavoured Chocolate (Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Strawberry), Colour (Carmines)), Rice Crisps (Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agents (414, 904))

Check Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast