Is Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cherry Compote (22%) (Cherry, Water, Thickener (1442), Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Cherry Flavour, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (202)), Sponge Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Gardenia Extract)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)
Check Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


