Is Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Chicken (85%), Marinade (10%) [water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Thickeners (412, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Onion, Celery), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extracts], Greek Style Glaze (5%) [sugar, Salt, Dried Vegetables (including Garlic), Maize Flour, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Spices, Natural Colour (100), Lemon Powder, Herbs (including Oregano), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (415), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Spice Extract] Contains Sulphites.
Check Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


