Is Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- yeast extract
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rspca Approved Chicken (85%), Marinade (10%) [water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 452), Dextrose, Thickeners (412, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Onion, Celery), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extracts], Greek Style Glaze (5%) [sugar, Salt, Dried Vegetables (including Garlic), Maize Flour, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (including Garlic, Spices, Natural Colour (100), Lemon Powder, Herbs (including Oregano), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (415), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Spice Extract] Contains Sulphites.
Check Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Boneless Butterflied Chicken Greek Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


