Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • marinated chicken breast
  • chicken
  • butter chicken

marinated chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken (Water, Marinated Chicken Breast (1 4%) (Chicken, Water, Yoghurt (Milk), Emulsifiers ( 339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Spices, Salt), Onion, Cr eam (Milk), Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Coconut M ilk, Sugar, Cashews, Vegetable Oil, Modified Tapio

Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch