Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- from beef
- 120
- butter chicken sauce
- chicken
- grilled chicken
- butter chicken
- 1422 from maize
- 270
- 160a
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken (57%) (Grilled Chicken (50%)(Chicken(87%), Water, Brine Mix (contains Soy), Tandoori Paste (Spices (Wheat), Natural Colours (120, 160c,160a), Acidity Regulators (330, 270))), Butter Chicken Sauce (50%)(Water, Tomato Paste (25%), Cream (22%), Honey, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk, Gelatine (from Beef)), Ghee(Milk), Almond Meal, Garlic, Sugar, Spices (Chilli (0.3%)), Salt, Coriander, Thickener (1422 from Maize), Ginger, Natural Colour (Monascus extract))), Cooked Basmati Rice (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice (32%), Canola Oil, Salt).
Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce


