Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tang and classic pancake flavor produce a light, airy crumb with crisp golden edges. Smooth batter often gives consistent, fluffy results ideal for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ease of use, noting reliable texture but occasional lumps when shaken insufficiently by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (3.0%), Raising Agents (575, Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Mineral Salt (341), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt.

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten Buttermilk Pancake Shaker 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep