Is Woolworths Cajun Seasoning Soy Free?

Description
A robust, smoky-hot Cajun seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, pan-frying, roasting, and seasoning marinades; customers note consistent heat, versatile application, and practical jar size for everyday home cooking, frequently praised by shoppers for bold flavour and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy bean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, smoky-hot Cajun seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, pan-frying, roasting, and seasoning marinades; customers note consistent heat, versatile application, and practical jar size for everyday home cooking, frequently praised by shoppers for bold flavour and consistency.
Ingredients
Salt, Chilli, Dextrose, Celery, Mustard Flour, Thyme, Pepper, Onion,Garlic,Tarragon, Soy Bean Oil, Parsley.
Check Woolworths Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cajun Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Cajun Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


