Is Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil Soy Free?

Description
Neutral-flavored spray provides a light, even coating that prevents food from sticking and promotes crisp browning; texture is fine mist rather than heavy oil, suitable for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and roasting. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage, and occasional nozzle clogging after extended use, and compact canister fits kitchen cupboards.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral-flavored spray provides a light, even coating that prevents food from sticking and promotes crisp browning; texture is fine mist rather than heavy oil, suitable for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and roasting. Reviewers note convenience, consistent coverage, and occasional nozzle clogging after extended use, and compact canister fits kitchen cupboards.
Ingredients
Canola Oil (72%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Butane, Propane, Isobutane
Check Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Cooking Spray Canola Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can, Liquid


