Is Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Water, Onion (14%), Peas (4%), Herbs & Spices, Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Greek Style Yoghurt (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour, Soy), Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Orange Juice, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Mineral Salt (Sodium Carbonate), Chipotle Peppers (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Red Cayenne Chilli Puree (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Where to buy
Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


