Is Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • greek style yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

greek style yoghurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Water, Onion (14%), Peas (4%), Herbs & Spices, Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Greek Style Yoghurt (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour, Soy), Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Orange Juice, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Mineral Salt (Sodium Carbonate), Chipotle Peppers (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Red Cayenne Chilli Puree (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go