Is Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- rspca approved chicken
- greek style yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Water, Onion (14%), Peas (4%), Herbs & Spices, Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Greek Style Yoghurt (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour, Soy), Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Orange Juice, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Mineral Salt (Sodium Carbonate), Chipotle Peppers (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Red Cayenne Chilli Puree (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Where to buy
Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


