Is Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- vegetable gum
- smoke flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (17%), Water, Onion (14%), Peas (4%), Herbs & Spices, Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Canola Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Greek Style Yoghurt (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour, Soy), Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Orange Juice, White Vinegar, Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Mineral Salt (Sodium Carbonate), Chipotle Peppers (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Red Cayenne Chilli Puree (Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Blake's All Natural Chicken Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 8 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Where to buy
Woolworths Indian Chicken Biryani Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


