Is Woolworths Chicken Breast Schnitzel 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved chicken breast
- xanthan gum
- 1442
rspca approved chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast (51%), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oi l, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins)) , Water, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Whe at Gluten, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Semolin a (Wheat), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins).
Check Woolworths Chicken Breast Schnitzel 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Breast Schnitzel 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Breast Schnitzel 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


