Is Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- chicken portion
- dextrose
- 471
- 1442
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Portion (62%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (90%), Water, Thickener (1442), Rice Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 508, 450), Sugar, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extracts, Spice Extracts (Celery, Pepper), Wheat Fibre, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran Oil), Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (38%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Chilli Flavoured Dusting (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Thickeners (1404, Guar Gum), Fructose, Spices (Chilli, Pepper, Paprika, Celery), Dehydrated Capsicum, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (508), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


