Is Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved chicken
- chicken portion
- dextrose
- 471
- 1442
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Portion (62%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (90%), Water, Thickener (1442), Rice Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 508, 450), Sugar, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extracts, Spice Extracts (Celery, Pepper), Wheat Fibre, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran Oil), Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (38%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Chilli Flavoured Dusting (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Thickeners (1404, Guar Gum), Fructose, Spices (Chilli, Pepper, Paprika, Celery), Dehydrated Capsicum, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (508), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


